DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

Academic Year 2016-17

S.No Student Name Event/Topic Venue Prize Won Photo
1 C.Kavya
B.Menaka Priyadharshini
National Level Technical Symposium "CENTRIO'17"/Paper Presentation NSN College of Engineering & Technology,Karur. First Place
2 B.Menaka Priyadharshini National Level Technical Symposium "CENTRIO'17"/Managing Geeks NSN College of Engineering & Technology,Karur. 2nd prize
3 S.Kaviya
M.Gokula Priya
National Level Technical Symposium "TECHOTRON V3.V"/Paper Presentation Mahendra Engineering College, Salem 2nd prize
4 S.Kaviya
M.Gokula Priya
National Level Technical Symposium "ENTHUSIA'16"/Anagram Mahendra Engineering College, Salem 2nd prize
5 S.Dineshkumar
J.Vinoth Kumar
B.Vinod Kumar
National Level Technical Symposium "TECHOTRON V3.V"/Project Presentation Kongu Engineering College,Perundurai 2nd prize
6 J.Vinoth Kumar
B.Vinod Kumar
National Level Technical Symposium "TECHOTRON V3.V"/Circuit Debugging Kongu Engineering College,Perundurai 2nd prize
7 S.Dineshkumar
B.Vinod Kumar
National Level Technical Symposium "TECHOTRON V3.V"/Project Presentation Kongu Engineering College,Perundurai 3rd prize

 

Academic Year 2015-16

S.No Student Name Event/Topic Venue Prize Won
1 Mr.S.Santhakumar NA Paavai Educational Institutions Best Outgoing student award  from from ISTE Students Chapter
2 Ms.I.Keerthiga NA Ullas trust - Polaris and SRM University TQ Appreciation certificate
3 Mr.R.Jayaram NA NA ICL International Engineer
4 Mr.S.Nandakumar Inter college event Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai Cash prize of Rs.3000
5 Naga Gowtham Raj Quiz JCT College of Engineering 2nd prize
6 Ms.S.E.Vishnusree
Ms.S.Vallinayaki
Paper Presentation Kumarasamy College of Engineering 1st prize
7 A.Swetha
A.Sankari
ADZAP event Muthyammal Engineering College 2nd prize
8 S.Shanmugapriya
S.Santhiya
Tech Storm Kumarasamy College of Engineering 1st prize
9 S.R.Karthiga C# Corner Paavai Educational Institutions Most Valuable Professional
10 M.Mohammed Masrooq Triumph of Thunder Sona College of Technology 1st prize
11 K.Kanmani
P.Deepa
A.Bhavana
International conference/Paper Presentation NA Best paper presentation award
12 M.sakesh and N.Surya Prakash Paper Presentation Hindustan College of Engineering and Technology 2nd prize
13 Mr.R.Manikandan South India Yoga championship -2015 Tamilnadu Youth yoga association 1st prize

Academic Year 2014-15

S.No Student Name Event/Topic Venue Prize Won
1 V.Vigneshwaran
G.Gayathri
NA Paavai Educational Institutions HCL student ambassador
2 K.B.Nadhigeswari Paper presentation Mahendra College of Engineering Best Paper award
3 E.Santhosh
Aravindhan Muralidharan
International conference /Paper presentation Institute for Engineering Research and Publication, Kerala Best Paper presentation
4 K.Janarthanan
M.Gowtham
Inter college event Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai Cash prize of Rs.3000
5 S.Santhakuma
R.Sabarinathan
M.Thamaraiselvan
Inter college event Sri Krishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
Cash prize of Rs.150
6 S.Santhakumar
R.Sabarinathan
M.Thamaraiselvan
Inter college event Manakula Vinayagar Institute of Technology, Pondicherry Cash prize of Rs.750
7 R.Saranya
R.Sahana devi
Paper presentation Adhiyaman College of Engineering, Hosur 1st prize
8 A.Vaishnavi NA NA Best Student Award from ISTE Students Chapter
9 S.Praveen Raj NA Paavai Educational Institutions Got selected as Microsoft Student Partner and Wipro Earthian Ambassador
10  E. Santhosh NA Paavai Educational Institutions Got selected as Mozilla fire fox ambassador and HCL student ambassador

Academic Year 2013-14

S.No Name of the students Events/Topic Name of the College Organised Prize won
1 N.Sujitha
M.Suganya
Paper Presentation Govt. College of Engg, Salem 1st prize
2 V.Nandhini  Academic Year 2010-14 Paavai Educational Institutions Exemplary Award from Mrs. KiranBedi, IPS
3 Ms.R.Dhanyaraj Faculty Development Programme in “Electromagnetic Fields” NA Best Student Award from ISTE Students Chapter
4 K.Sagunthala Bharathi
K.Saranya
QUIZ M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering 1st prize
5 K.Abinaya Paper Presentation Coimbatore Institute of Technology. 2nd prize

Academic Year 2012-13

S.No Name of the students Year Events/Topic Name of the College Organised Prize won
1. K.Sivarama Krishna & R.Muthuraja IV Gas Leakage Monitoring Systems/Project Bannariamman Institute of Technology I
2. K.Madurambika & R.Dhanya raj III Zigbee Based Vehicle monitoring System RVS College of Engg and Tech II

 

VARIOUS PROGRAMMS ORGANISED BY THE DEPARTMENT

 

S.No

Event/Topic

Venue

Fund

1 National level Seminar on “Artificial Intelligence in Video Image Processing for Warfare Applications” Paavai Engineering College DRDO sponsered Rs.30, 000
2 Faculty Development Programme in “Electromagnetic Fields” Paavai Engineering College Anna University, Chennai sponsered Rs.70,000
3 Workshop on “Signals and Systems” Paavai Engineering College ICT, MHRD, Government t of India sponsored Rs.4,55,144

Academic Year 2011-12

S.No Name of the students Year Events/Topic Name of the College Organised Prize won
1. M.Devi Parameshwari IV Paper Presentation Parisudan Institute of Tech and Science III

Academic Year 2010-11

S.No Name of the students Year Events/Topic Name of the College Organised Prize won
1. M.Devi Parameshwari III Paper Presentation Parisudan Institute of Tech and Science III
2. S.Sivasudan III Circuite Debugging/Paper presentation M.Kumarasamy College of Engg III
3. S.Sivasudan III Paper presentation Green Tech College of Engg for women II
4. R.Rajesh Kannan III Circuite Debugging / Surprise Events JJ College of Engg & Tech II/III
5. J.Rajesh & J.Vinoth III Video Documentry Kingston Engg College I
6. K.Vinoth Kumar III Gamming JJ College of Engg & Tech I
7. A.T.Banu III Paper Presentation Parisudan Insitute of Tech & Science III
8. A.T.Banu III Project Presentation/ Tresure Hunt Nandha College of Technology I/II
9. N.Sudhakar III Circuite Debugging/Surprise Events JJ College of Engg & Tech II/III
10. A.Kumaresan & B.Nivash IV Project presentation KLN Engg College I
11. D.Suganya & E.Priyanka II Automation of Upriring in Cricket using Fuzzy Logic Green Tech College of Engg for women II

Academic Year 2009-10

S.No Name of the students Year Events/Topic Name of the College Organised Prize won
1. B.Nivash III Red Tacton Mepco schlenk Engg College I
2. A.Kumaresan III Red Tacton Mepco Schlenk Engg College I
3. M.Shanmuga Kumar & K.Sabarish III Image Processing Sri Angalamman College of Engg and Technology I
4. N.Venkatesh Babu III Recent Innovation in RFID Smart Sensors K.S.R college of Engg II
5. B.Nivash & A.Kumaresan III HAN Adiyaman College of Engg III
6. S.Vanitha Bhuvaneshwari & K.Uma Maheshwari III SMS based home appliance Conrtol Arunai Engg College III
7. V.Sriranganadhan IV Ship Work Adiyaman College of Engineering I
8. N.Venkatesh Babu & M.Sanhosh Kumar III Red Tacton ARJ College of Engg and Technology III
9. D.Nanthini Lakshmi & T.Dhilagavathi IV Quiz / Paper Presentation Mahendra Engineering College II/III

Academic Year 2008-09

S.No Name of the students Year Events/Topic Name of the College Organised Prize won
1. A.Radha Krishnan & N.Aswin Kumar III Quiz PB College of Engineering I
2. M.Sivakumar & S.Pradeep Kumar III Fuzzy Based Tamil Handwritten Character Recognition System Mahendra Engineering College I
3. SKN.Prasanna Varadharajan & S.R.Raj Prasad III Automatted Industrial and Home Security Network Mepco Schlenk Engineering College I
4. M.Sivakumar & S.Pradeep Kumar III Ground Defence System Using VLSI Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology I
5. S.Chitra & S.Anitha III Digital Image processign & Breast Cancer Screening Bannari Amman Institute of Technology I
6. A.Radha Krishnan & N.Aswin Kumar III Marketing Maha College of Engineering I
7. V.Sriranganadhan IV Ship Work Adiyaman College of Engineering I
8. A.Radha Krishnan & N.Aswin Kumar III Yours Digitaly Maha College of Engineering II
9. R.Aravindan & Arun V.Zakeria III Concealed Explosive Deduction by Milli Metre Wave Imaging System Govt. College of Engg. Salem II
10. Arun V.Zakeria III Dumb'c Govt. College of Engg. Salem II
11. V.Sriranganadhan IV English Poem Adiyaman College of Engg. III

Academic Year 2007-08

S.No Name of the students Year Events/Topic Name of the College Organised Prize won
1. M.Sathish & R.Pradeep Kumar II HyperSonic Sound Saraswathi Velu Engineering College, Vellore I

Academic Year 2009-07

S.No Name of the students Year Events/Topic Name of the College Organised Prize won
1. MD.Ekram III Smart Nano sensors in launch vehicle Avionics IFET College of Engineering,Viluppuram I
2. MD.Ekram III Realisation of Smart Nano Sensors and Its application in Telemetry MIET Engineering College,Trichy III

Academic Year 2005-06

S.No Name of the students Year Events/Topic Name of the College Organised Prize won
1. V.Sudharsan II Designig and Quiz Competition Loyala College, Chennai I
2. V.Krishnan II Smaller,Faster,Better Nano Technology of Engineering Thiagarajar College Won Best
3. P.Karthick II Smaller,Faster,Better Nano Technology Jayam College of Engineering and Technology II
4. V.Krishnan & P.Karthick II Smaller,Faster,Better Nano Technology ARJ College of Engineering Kumbakonam II

Academic Year 2004-05

S.No Name of the students Year Events/Topic Name of the College Organised Prize won
1. V.Sudharsan III Technical Quiz Sri Vengateshwara College of Engineering III

Academic Year 2003-04

S.No Name of the students Year Events/Topic Name of the College Organised Prize won
1. G.Keerthana & V.Jayashree III PAPER PRESENTATION Jayam Engineering College,Dharmapuri III