DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Achievements Of the Year 2017-2018

       The Chairman, Correspondent, Director(Admin), Principal, HODs and faculty members congratulate the following students.

 INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • G.S.Jithu of I - MBA won Bronze Medal in All India Inter University Best Physique Tournament held at Chandigarh.

  • A.Manikandan of III – ECE won Silver Medal in All India Inter University Basketball tournament held at KIIT University, Bhubaneshwar.

  • K.Kannika of III year ECE got Star of India in Junior National Ball Badminton tournament held at Karnataka.

  • R.Rajesh of I – ECE won Gold Medal in RGFI Nationals Judo tournament held at Namakkal.

  • C.Maneesh of IV-MCT won Silver Medal in RGFI Nationals Judo tournament held at Adhiyaman Engineering College, Hosur.

  • P.Sakthivel of III – Aero won Gold Medal in Senior State Power Lifting tournament held at Tirunelveli.

  • K.Nivash Siddharthan of IV – Mech won Bronze Medal in Senior State Power Lifting tournament held at Tirunelveli.

  • K.Bharathi of IV – ECE won Gold Medal in Junior State Power Lifting tournament held at Tiruvallur.

  • K.Bharathi of IV – ECE won Fourth Place in All India Inter University Power Lifting tournament held at Punjab.

  • P.Tamil Selvi of I - MCA won Gold Medal in Junior State Power Lifting tournament held at Tiruvallur.

  • M.Vinothini of IV year CSE & A.Madhu Shalini of III year ECE have got Third Place in 63rd Senior National Ball Badminton tournament held at Haryana.

  • K.Kannika of III year ECE, D.Niranjana of III year ECE & T.Gowsalya of I year ECE have got First Place in Junior National Ball Badminton tournament held at Karnataka.

  • M.Elavarasan of IV-year EEE won Champion of Champion in the District Yogasana Championship held at Namakkal.

  • J.Rudra of IV year MECH won the Champion of Champion and Gold Medal in District Level Yoga Championship held at Namakkal.

 OVERALL ACHIEVEMENTS:

  • Our Paavai Sports team has won 107 tournaments out of 124 tournaments in this academic year.

 TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS AT ANNA UNIVERSITY IN INTER-ZONAL LEVEL:

Game Team Place
Ball Badminton Men I Place
Ball Badminton Women I Place
Best Physique Men I Place
Boxing Men I Place
Handball Men I Place
Handball Women I Place
Hockey Women I Place
Judo Men I Place
Kho – Kho Women I Place
Power Lifting Men I Place
Power Lifting Women I Place
Football Women II Place
Weight Lifting Men II Place
Weight Lifting Women II Place
Yoga Men II Place
Yoga Women II Place
Athletics Women III Place
Badminton Men III Place
Cross Country Men III Place
Cross Country Women III Place
Squash Men III Place

   Paavai Engineering College has secured many prizes in the open tournaments like National, State & District levels also.
   The achievements are as follows

  • Ball Badminton team won the tournaments like SRM, B.S.Abdur Rahman, CIT, KCT, “C” Grade Open State, TNPL, M.O.P Vaishnav, New Gen & Open All India Ball Badminton Tournament held at Jolarpettai.

  • Our Weight Lifting, Power Lifting & Best physique team have won overall Champions in various tournaments like Junior State, Senior State, Junior National, Senior Nationals, KCT & All India Open tournaments.

  • Handball team won the tournaments like KCT, SCOPE & PSG,

  • Hockey team won the tournaments like KCT, Kongu Alumni Trophy, Chief Minister Trophy.

  • Basketball team won the tournaments like Chief Minister Trophy, KCT, ALUVA-Kerala, NITK-Mangalore & State Level Open Tournament held at Virudhunagar.

  • Kho – Kho team won KCT tournament held at Coimbatore.

  • Judo team won 5 Gold, 7 Silver & 3 Bronze Medals in RGFI, Junior State & Senior State tournaments.

  • Boxing team won 2 Gold & 3 Silver Junior State tournaments.

  • Yoga team won 28 Gold, 17 Silver & 21 Bronze Medals in various Yoga Championship like South India Yoga Championship, National Rural Games Yoga Championship State Rural Games Yoga Championship & KCT Yoga Championship.

 Achievements of the Year 2015-16

The Chairman, Correspondent, Director(Admin), Principal, HODs and faculty members congratulate the following students.

S.No.Student NameDepartmentEventVenueDatePrize
1M.RamakrishnanMCTState Level Rural Game(BOXING)Pallavan Engineering College, Kanchipuram15.07.2016II
Silver Medal
2M. Jegan
S.Sakthivel
V. Harikarthikeyan
MCTNSS CampCoimbatore21.07.2016 to
24.07.2016
Participated
3G. PriyaEEEPower LiftingNational Level Event08.05.2016III
4GandhimadhiEEEBasket BallNational Level EventIII


Achievements Of the Year 2012-13

Our players who represented Anna University team are going to receive the Form -III / Participation certificates.

S.No.Name of the PlayerYearBranchZoneGame Zone
1T. BharathiII B.Sc CT8Basketball(W)South Zone
2M. AnnalakshmiII B.ECSE8Basketball(W)South Zone
3A. Santhosh KumarI B.ECSE8Ball Badminton(M)All India
4J. Ramesh BabuIV B.EMECH8Taekwondo(M)All India
5S. VidhyaIV B.TECHIT8Athletics(W)All India
6R. Prasanna KumarI B.E8Archery(M)All India
7C. Arun KumarI MBAMBA8Weight Lifting(M)All India
8R. BharathI MCAMCA8Power Lifting(M)All India
9A. AnbarasiIII B.ECSE8Weight Lifting(W)All India
10S. NithyaI MBAMBA8Power Lifting(W)All India
11J. MohanaIII B.TECHIT8Power Lifting(W)All India
12T. BharathiII B.Sc CT8Handball(W)South Zone
13R. Jeya DurgaII B.TECHIT8Handball(W)South Zone
14P. MadhubalaII B.ECSE8Handball(W)South Zone
15M.ManoII B.EEEE8Handball(W)South Zone



Cash Award Recipients of the All India Inter University Tournament are as follows:

S.No.Name of the PlayerGameMedal
1S. VidhyaAthleticsGold
2S. Nithya Power Lifting(W)Silver


Achievements details of 2012 - 13

S.NO.EVENTVENUEDATE PRIZE WON
1POWER LIFTING & WEIGHT LIFTING(WOMEN) NATIONAL LEVEL TOURNAMENT(SUB JUNIOR NATIONALS)MOUNT ABU, RAJASTHAN 05.07.12 TO 15.07.12J.MOHANA- IV PLACE ; K.JAYA - IV PLACE
2WEIGHT LIFTING(WOMEN) SENIOR STATE LEVEL TOURNAMENTSSM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, KOMARAPALAYAM 14.07.12 TO 15.07.12A. ANBARASI - I PLACE
3BASKET BALL (MEN) ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI,ZONE LEVEL TOURNAMENTPAAVAI ENGINEERING COLLEGE, NAMAKKAL 04.08.12 TO 05.08.12III-PLACE
4POWER LIFTING & WEIGHT LIFTING(WOMEN) DISTRICT LEVEL TOURNAMENTDADAGAPATTY, SALEM 05.08.12RUNNERS
5CHESS(M&W)MAHENDRA COLLEGE OF ENGINERING, SALEM 27.08.12 TO 28.08.12IV-PLACE
6CROSS COUNTRY(WOMEN) JAYAM CET, DHARMAPURI 04.08.12 TO 05.08.12OVER ALL RUNNERS
7BADMINTON(WOMEN) SONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, SALEM 07.09.12 TO 08.09.12IV-PLACE
8BASKET BALL(WOMEN) 13 TH KONGU TROPHY STATE LEVEL INTER COLLEGIATE TOURNAMENTKONGU ENGINEERING COLLEGE,PERUNDURAI, ERODE 07.09.12 TO 10.09.12III-PLACE
9BALL BADMINTON (MEN) ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI, ZONE LEVEL TOURNAMENTPGP COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, NAMAKKAL 20.09.12 TO 21.09.12WINNER
10FOOT BALL (MEN) ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI ZONE LEVEL TOURNMENTGOVERNMENT COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, SALEM 24.09.12 TO25.09.12III-PLACE
11HAND BALL (WOMEN) ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI,INTER ZONE LEVEL TOURNAMENTSVS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, COIMBATORE 01.10.12 TO 03.10.12WINNER
12BASKET BALL (WOMEN) ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI,ZONE LEVEL TOURNAMENTSONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, SALEM ON 04.10.12WINNER
13BASKET BALL (WOMEN) STATE LEVEL TOURNAMENTGANDHI STADIUM, SALEM 05.10.12 TO07.10.12WINNER
14KHO KHO (MEN) ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI, ZONE LEVEL TOURNMENTKING COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, NAMAKKAL 05.10.12 TO 06.10.12RUNNERS
15TABLE TENNIS (MEN) ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI ZONE LEVEL TOURNAMENT MAHENDRA COLLEGE OF ENGINERING, SALEM 08.10.12 TO 09.10.12IV-PLACE
16BALL BADMINTON (MEN) ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI,INTER ZONE LEVEL TOURNAMENTPSNA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, DINDUGUL 09.10.12 TO 11.10.12III-PLACE
17POWER LIFTING & WEIGHT LIFTING(WOMEN) DISTRICT LEVEL TOURNAMENTDADAGAPATTY, SALEM 07.10.12 TO 08.10.12RUNNERS
18POWER LIFTING & WEIGHT LIFTING(MEN) DISTRICT LEVEL TOURNAMENTDADAGAPATTY, SALEM 07.10.12 TO 08.10.12RUNNERS
19TENNIS (MEN) ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI ZONE LEVEL TOURNAMENT PAVAI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,NAMAKKAL 11.10.12 TO 12.10.12WINNER
20BASKET BALL (WOMEN) ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI,INTER ZONE LEVEL TOURNAMENTJAYAM CET, DHARMAPURI 13.10.12 TO 16.10.12RUNNERS
21ATHLETICS (MEN & WOMEN) ANNA UNIVERSITY CHENNAI, ZONE LEVEL TOURNAMENTSELVAM COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, NAMAKKAL 25.10.12 TO 26.10.12OVER ALL RUNNERS
22 POWER LIFTING(WOMEN) , ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI INTERZONAL LEVEL TOURNAMENTC.ABDUL HAKEEM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY 06.01.13 TO 10.01.13WINNER
23 POWER LIFTING(MEN) , ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI INTERZONAL LEVEL TOURNAMENTC.ABDUL HAKEEM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY 06.01.13 TO 10.01.13WINNER
24 WEIGHT LIFTING(WOMEN) , ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI INTERZONAL LEVEL TOURNAMENTC.ABDUL HAKEEM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY 06.01.13 TO 10.01.13WINNER
25WEIGHT LIFTING(MEN) , ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI INTERZONAL LEVEL TOURNAMENTC.ABDUL HAKEEM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY 06.01.13 TO 10.01.13WINNER
26 BEST PHYSIQUE(MEN) , ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI INTERZONAL LEVEL TOURNAMENTC.ABDUL HAKEEM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY 06.01.13 TO 10.01.13WINNER

continue...

Year 2011-12 Achievements Overall Achievements in year 2011-12