web analytics

Student

DEPARTMENT

  • Modernised Embedded Systems Lab, IoT Lab funded under AICTE MODROB scheme.
  • Indian Institute of Remote Sensing (IIRS) – Nodal Centre.
  • Grants received from AICTE, ICMR, CSIR, MHRD, IE (I), TNSCST and ISTE

STUDENTS

Academic Year 2021-2022

G.Supraja, M.Kavipriya, K.Vinodharani from final year ECE have received best presentation titled Connectivity restoration of clusters in mobile WSN using soft computing techniques on first International conference on recent trends on Management, Engineering and Science (ICMES 2021)at Sri venkataramanaSwamy College, Bantwal, Karnataka, India & Global Conference Hub, Coimbatore, India on 27 & 28.11.2021.

A.Adhisha from second year ECE have received third place under 70+ kg in Mr.South India-2021 from Indian Fitness Federation, Coimbatore on 14.11.2021.

N.Nisha and C.Santhiya from final Year ECE project titled Smart IV Fluid Bottle for Health Care Using Robotic ARM is selected for grant support with incubation linkage from IIC & AICTE on 18.11.2021

Academic Year 2020-2021

S.No Name of the Student Organization Awards/ Recognition/ Acheivements
1 N.Nisha, III Year C.Santhiya, III Year AICTE, ChhatraVishwakarma Awards 2020. Shortlisted to final round
2 S.Srilekha, III YearR.Sowmiatharshini, III Year AICTE, ChhatraVishwakarma Awards 2020. Shortlisted to final round
3 M.Rachel, III Year A.Sangavi,III Year S.Pavithra, III Year AICTE, ChhatraVishwakarma Awards 2020. Shortlisted to final round
4 N.Nisha, III Year C.Santhiya, III Year Smart India Hackathan Shortlisted to next round
  • Nisha and C.Santhiya from final year ECE, their project titled “Intelligent IV Bottle for Health Care using Robotic Arm”, has been shortlisted to final round for the “Chhatra Vishwakarma Awards” 2020.

  • Srilekha and R.Sowmiatharshini, from final year ECE, their project titled “Smart Solution For Women Safety Device Using IoT”, has been shortlisted to final round for the “Chhatra Vishwakarma Awards” 2020.

  • Rachel, A.Sangavi and S.Pavithra, from final year ECE, their project titled “Smart Door Thermal Scanner With Touchless Santizer To Prevent From Covid 19”, has been shortlisted to final round for the “Chhatra Vishwakarma Awards” 2020.

S.No Name of the Student Organization Awards/ Recognition/ Acheivements
1. M.Rachel, IV Year Indian Academy of Sciences(IASc), Banglore , Indian National Science Academy(INSA) New Delhi ,The National Academy of Sciences, India(NASI) Summer Research Fellowship (Completed)
2. N.Nisha, IV Year C.Santhiya, IV Year IIC National Team, Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell, AICTE, New Delhi. Shortlisted to receive Financial Assistance
3. S.Adhisha, II Year TamilnaduAmatuer Body Building Association Jr.Mr.Tamilnadu
4. M.Pragatheesh, III Year University of Guelph – Guelph, Canada Research Internship
5. N.Yuthan, III Year Université INRS – Québec, Canada Research Internship
6. N.Yuthan, III Year Indian Academy of Sciences(IASc), Banglore , Indian National Science Academy(INSA) New Delhi ,The National Academy of Sciences, India(NASI) Summer Research Fellowship (Pursuing)
7. N.Nisha, IV Year C.Santhiya, IV Year Smart India Hackathan 2020 Finalist
  • Rachel from final Year ECE has successfully completed her Summer Research Fellowship sponsored by Indian Academy of Sciences(IASc), Banglore , Indian National Science Academy(INSA) New Delhi ,The National Academy of Sciences, India(NASI). She worked on project entitled “Study on lunar mare orientale’s in crater using empirical remote sensing and fuzzy logic techniques: A case study of Planetary exploration” in online mode during December 2020 – January 2021.

  • Nisha and C.Santhiya from final year ECE, their project titled “Smart IV Bottle for Health Care using Robotic Arm”, have been shortlisted to receive the funding from IIC National Team, Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell, AICTE, New Delhi.

  • S.Adhisha from second year ECE awarded as “Jr.Mr.Tamilnadu” under the category of 75kg, from TamilnaduAmatuer Body Building Association on 28.02.2021.

  • M. Pragadeesh from III Year ECE has selected for “Research Internship” titled “Remote sensing for nuclear energy and radiation therapy” at University of Guelph – Guelph, Canada with stipend of Rs.70,000/- funded by Mitacs and AICTE on 16.04.2021

  • Yuthan from III Year ECE has selected for “Research Internship” titled “Climate, Water, Health and the Environment” at Université INRS – Québec, Canada with stipend of Rs.70,000 /- funded by Mitacs and AICTE on 16.04.2021
  • Yuthan from III Year ECE is selected for Summer Research Fellowship sponsored by Indian Academy of Sciences (IASc), Banglore , Indian National Science Academy(INSA) New Delhi ,The National Academy of Sciences, India(NASI).
No Name of the Students Year Events Organised by Status
1 R.Sweshika IV ECE online course 27.07.2020 to 31.07.2020 Indian Institute of Remote Sensing(IIRS) Completed
2 T.J.Srikanth IV ECE online course 27.07.2020 to 31.07.2020 Indian Institute of Remote Sensing(IIRS) Completed
3 T.Sriharithra IV ECE online course 27.07.2020 to 31.07.2020 Indian Institute of Remote Sensing(IIRS) Completed
4 N.Yuthan III ECE online course 27.07.2020 to 31.07.2020 Indian Institute of Remote Sensing(IIRS) Completed
5 A.Thirupughalvan III ECE online course 27.07.2020 to 31.07.2020 Indian Institute of Remote Sensing(IIRS) Completed
  • Nisha and C.Santhiya from final year ECE, their project titled “Intelligent IV Bottle for Health Care using Robotic Arm”, has been shortlisted to final round for the “Smart India Hackathan” and participated in Grand Finale on 21 to 23rd Dec 2020.

Academic Year 2019-2020:

S.No Name of the Student Organization Awards/ Recognition/ Acheivements
1. R.Sweshika, III ECE Anna University, Chennai Best NSS Volunteer Award
2. M.Mouli, IV Year S.Mohammed Zubair, IV Year S.Prathosh Kumar, IV Year Institute of Scholars Best Student Project of the year 2020
3. P.Santhosh IV year AICTE,ChhatraVishwakarma Awards 2019. Shortlisted to final round
  • Sweshika from final year ECE has received “BEST NSS VOLUNTEER AWARD” for the year 2019-2020 in recognition of the meritorious services under National Service Scheme, from Anna University, Chennai.

  • Mouli, S.Mohammed Zubair and S.Prathosh Kumar from final year has received Best Student Project of the year award from InSc – InSc Awards 2020, Bangalore. The project titled “Monitoring and Controlling of Turbine Parameters Using Microcontrollers under the guidance of Mr.S.Loganathan, Assistant Professor,ECE.

  • Santhosh, T.Jagadesh, S.Jeevitha, R.SivaPrakash of final year have presented their project titled on “Smart Home for Older Adults Using Geron Technology” in AICTE-Chatra Vishwakarma Awards 2019 and they shortlisted for the regional convention.

Academic Year 2018-2019 :

S.No Name of the Student Event Organization Awards/ Recognition/ Achievements
1. Keshavarajan.J.L, III Year Mouli.M, III Year Project Presentation Government College of Engineering, Won second prize
2. Sakthivel, II Year RanjithKumar, II Year Rubath, II Year Project Presentation Mahendra Institute of Technology Won second prize
3. Tamilvasan, IV Year Rishikesh, IV Year Mohit, IV Year Dance step dance Vivekanandha Educational institutions Won 1stprize of cash award Rs.20000
4. R.Sweshika, II year Classical dance on“NatesarKauthuvam Sri SabanayagarTemple,Chidambaram (Guinness World Records) Participated
5. E.Abbarna, III year Technical Quiz Sona College of Technology Won second prize
6. J.Keerthana, III year Paper Presentation Sona College of Technology Secured II place with cash award of Rs.400

The following students of III year have won II prize in the event Project presentation the National level Technical symposium “COMPCOM 2K19” held at Governme College of Engineering ,Salem on 22.2.19.

  • Keshavarajan .J.L
  • Mouli.M

The following students of II year have presented their project on “Dust clean in water sea” at Mahendra Institute of Technology on 25.2.19. They have won II prize.

  • Sakthivel
  • Ranjith Kumar
  • Rubath

The following students have won the 1st prize of cash award Rs.20000 in Dance step dance conducted by Ashwin Film Factory at Vivekanandha Educational institutions for Women on 6.3.19.

  • Tamilvasan
  • Rishikesh
  • Mohit

R.Sweshika of II year has performed classical dance on “Natesar Kauthuvam” for about 18 minutes on 3rd March 2019 ai Praharas of Sri sabanayagar Temple,Chidambaram. This event was organized by Thillai Naatiya Anjali Trust for GUINESS WORLD RECORDS.

E.Abbarna of III year has presented a paper on Medical applications of VR in FRACTALS’19 –A National Level Technical Symposium at Sona College of Technology on 14.3.19. E.Abbarna of III year has also participated in Technical Quiz and Circuit Debugging. In that she secured II place in circuit debugging and received a medal and refreshment coupons.

J.Keerthana of III year had presented a paper on “Disaster Management System in Coal Mining” and secured II place with cash award of Rs.400 at Sona College of Technology on 14.3.19.

Academic Year 2017-2018 Ms.V.Archana from final year ECE has been received “ISTE TN Section Best Student Award” for the year 2017 at 17th ISTE TN Section Annual Convention of Engineering Students 2017 on Tagore Engineering College, Chennai dated on 10.04.2018.

A project on the title of “Automatic Cylinder vending machine” is done by Baby Sowmiya.R, Gowmika.S,K.KiranBala, S.Kaviya and Saranya.R from Final year students has selected by Smart India Hackathon 2018-Hardware Edition under the criteria of Finalist for Security and Surveillance/Defense and Security Theme. This project has guided by A.SamundeeswariAsP,ECE.

S.No Name of the Students Year Event Organized by Prize Date
1. Jose Paul Vimal
Karthikeyan.N
Srimanikandan.A
III
Year ECE
Basket
Ball Tournament
National
Institute
of Technology,
Karnataka
Won Second
Prize
01.03.2018
to 04.03.2018
2. M.Mouli II
Year ECE
APPTECH Government
College
of
Engineering,
Srirangam,
Trichy
Won Second
Prize
07.03.2018
3. AfrithaBanu.Z III
Year ECE
Paper
Presentation
MIET
Engineering
College, Trichy
Won First
Prize
24.02.2018
4. Sakthivel.A
Ranjith.D
III
Year ECE
Ball
Badminton
Chennai
Institute
of Technology,
Kundrathur
Won First Prize 10.01.2018
& 11.01.2018
5. Santhosh.P II
Year ECE
50mts
Back
Stroke (Swimmimg)
Sports
development
Authority of Tamilnadu
at Namakkal
Won Second Prize 17.12.2017
6. Madhushalini.A
Kannika.K
Niranjana.D
III
Year ECE
Ball Badminton
(Inter
Zonal Tournaments)
Anna University
Sports Board
Won
First Prize
16.12.2017
7. Thirunavukarasu.M
Tamilselvan.S
Sakthivel.A
Ranjith.D
III
Year ECE
Ball Badminton (Inter Zonal
Tournaments)
Anna University Sports Board Won First Prize 10.12.2017
8. K.Akila,
K.Sangeetha,
D.Niranjana, K.Kanniga, A.Madhushalini. K.Vijayalakshmi
III
Year ECE
All
India
Tournament of
Ball Badminton
RRB,
Jolarpet
First
place
30.09.2017
& 01.10.2017
9. M.Dharani
Z.Afrithabanu
III
Year ECE
Project
Presentation
on “Optical
Communication Project Glass”
Kongunadu
College
of Engineering &
Technology, Trichy
Second place 12.08.2017
10. K.Anusuya II
Year ECE
Kho-Kho
competition
University
College
of Engineering,
BIT campus,
Trichy
First place 18.09.2017
11. V.Archana IV
Year ECE
Essay
Writing Competition
Govt.
Arts and Science College for Women, Namakkal
Rs.7000
cash prize
15.09.2017
12. M.Dharani III
Year ECE
Paper
Presentation
Optical Communication
Project Glass
Kongunadu
College of Engineering & Technology, Trichy
Second
place (Cash Prize: Rs.2000)
12.08.2017
13. Z.Afrithabanu III
Year ECE
Paper
Presentation
Optical Communication
Project Glass
Kongunadu
College of Engineering &Technology, Trichy
Second
place (Cash Prize: Rs.2000)
12.08.2017
14. M.Dharani III
Year ECE
Technolinkers Kongunadu
College
of Engineering &
Technology, Trichy
Third
Place
12.08.2017
15. Z.Afrithabanu III
Year ECE
Technolinkers Kongunadu
College
of Engineering &
Technology, Trichy
Third
Place
12.08.2017

Academic Year 2016-2017

S.No Name of the Students Year Event Organized by Prize Date
1. S.Dineshkumar
J.VinothKumar
B.Vinod Kumar
III
Year ECE
Project
Presentation
Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai Second
Place
07.03.2017
2. J.Vinoth
Kumar
B.Vinod Kumar
III
Year ECE
Circuit
Debugging
Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai Second
Place
07.03.2017
3. S.Dineshkumar
B.Vinod Kumar
III
Year ECE
Project
Presentation
Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai Third
Place
07.03.2017
4. S.Kaviya
M.GokulaPriya
III
Year ECE
Paper
Presentation
Mahendra Engineering College Second
Place
04.03.2017
5. S.Kaviya
M.GokulaPriya
III
Year ECE
Anagram Mahendra Engineering College Second
Place
04.03.2017
6. C.Kavya
B.MenakaPriyadharshini
III
Year ECE
Paper
Presentation
NSN
College of Engineering &Technology,Karur.
First
Place
18.02.2017
7. B.MenakaPriyadharshini III
Year ECE
Managing
Geeks
NSN
College of Engineering &Technology,Karur.
Second
Place
18.02.2017
8. B.MenakaPriyadharshini III
Year ECE
Managing
Geeks
NSN
College of Engineering &Technology,Karur.
Second
Place
18.02.2017
9. C.Raveena
J.DhivyaRani
III
Year ECE
IQ
Test
Karpagam
University, Coimbatore.
First
Place
16.02.2017
10. P.Suguna
A.Tamilarasi
III
Year ECE
IQ
Test
Karpagam
University, Coimbatore.
First
Place
16.02.2017
11. A.Rajeshwari,A.Priyadharshini III
Year ECE
Paper
Presentation
M.I.E.T
Engineering College,Trichy.
First
Place
13.02.2017

Academic Year 2015-2016

S.No Name of the Students Year Event Organized by Prize Date
1. V.Vigneswaran III
Year ECE
National
level technical symposium
K.S.R
college of Engineering
BEST
PAPER
11.09.2015
2. R.Saranya IV
Year ECE
Paper
presentation
Adhiyaman
College of Engineering, Hosur.
First
Place
09.03.2015to10.03.2015
3. R.Sahanadevi IV
Year ECE
Paper
presentation
Adhiyaman
College of Engineering, Hosur.
First
Place
09.03.2015to10.03.2015
4. R.Aravinthan IV
Year ECE
Paper
presentation
Institute
For Engineering Research and Publication
Best
paper presentation Award
08.03.2015
5. E.Santhosh IV
Year ECE
Paper
presentation
Institute
For Engineering Research and Publication
Best
paper presentation Award
08.03.2015
6. P.Muralidaran IV
Year ECE
Paper
presentation
Institute
For Engineering Research and Publication
Best
paper presentation Award
08.03.2015
7. S.Janarthanan IV
Year ECE
Paper
presentation
Kongu
Engineering College
First
Place
04.03.2015&05.03.2015
8. M.Gowtham IV
Year ECE
Paper
presentation
Kongu
Engineering College
First
Place
04.03.2015&05.03.2015
9. S.Santhakumar IV
Year ECE
Tech
talk event
ManakulaVinayagar
Institute Of Technology
Second
Place
28.02.2015
10. K.VijayaPrabakaran IV
Year ECE
Tech
talk event II Prize
ManakulaVinayagar
Institute Of Technology
Second
Place
28.02.2015
11. S.Janarthanan IV
Year ECE
Treasure
hunt
Kongu
Engineering College
Second
Place
26.02.2015
12. M.Gowtham IV
Year ECE
Treasure
hunt
Kongu
Engineering College
Second
Place
26.02.2015
13. S.Janarthanan IV
Year ECE
Treasure
hunt
K.S.Rangasamy
College Of Technology
First
Place
20.02.2015
14. M.Gowtham IV
Year ECE
Treasure
hunt
K.S.Rangasamy
College Of 28Technology
First
Place
20.02.2015
15. V.Vigneshwaran III
Year ECE
Tamil
debate
K.29S.Rangasamy
Colle30ge Of Technology
First
Place
20.02.2015
16. V.Vigneshwaran III
Year ECE
Brand
Ambassador meet
HCL
Career development Centre, Chennai
10.01.2015
17. S.Santhakumar III
Year ECE
Paper
presentation
Sri
Krishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
First
Place
08.01.2015
18. R.Sabarinathan III
Year ECE
Paper
presentation
Sri
Krishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
First
Place
08.01.2015
19. M.Thamaraiselvan IV
Year ECE
Paper
presentation
Sri
Krishna Engineering College, Coimbatore
First
Place
08.01.2015
20. V.Vigneshwaran III
Year ECE
HCL
Technologies, Chennai
Student
Brand Ambassador
Jan’15 toMar’15
21. G.Gayathri III
Year ECE
HCL
Technologies, Chennai
Student
Brand Ambassador
Jan’15 toMar’15
WordPress Lightbox Plugin