web analytics

Achievements

DEPARTMENT ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council, New Delhi.
  • Anna University approved Research Centre.
  • Green status was accorded to our department by AICTE CII rating in 2013-14, 2014-15,2015-16 and 2016-17.
  • Our faculty members have published around 76 research papers in referred journals.
  • The Royal Academy of Engineering , London has granted a fund of Rs. 50,00,000/- for organizing Faculty Development Programmes (FDP) under the scheme of INDO-UK Higher Education Partnership Programme (HEPP).
  • A project titled “Design and Development of PICO SATELLITE” was sponsored by the Institution of Engineers –India with a fund of Rs. 50,000/-.The project was carried out by Mr. Sibi Chakravarthy of final Mechanical and guided by Dr.M.Premkumar.
  • 15 students of our department have represented National, State, University and Zonal level sports events like ball badminton, archery, Body building, weightlifting & athletics.
  • MoUs with Infosys, IIT Bombay, Engineers Staff College of India, Remo tech Engineers, VI Micro Systems, Orbit Controls and Services and V.K.T Ginning Mills, TVS-Harita Techserv Ltd, Chennai, Aero-Space industries, Salem.
  • M.Premkumar has received a patent right certificate on the title of “A Self Powered Communicating Tower with Multi Transmission System” along with another faculty member.
  • Our faculty members have published books on “Engineering Graphics” and “ Basics of Mechanical and Civil Engineering”
  • Secured 26 University ranks in Anna University Examinations
  • A grant of Rs.10,53,000/- was sanctioned through “Pradhan Manthri Kausal Vikas Yojana” programme by AICTE, New Delhi to conduct the Skill development courses.
  • An agreement has been signed with MSME (Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India) for Utilization of Funds under the Scheme for Providing Support for Entrepreneurial and Managerial Development of SMEs through Business Incubators.
  • A grant of Rs.30,000/- was sanctioned by CSIR/ HRD for conducting a Two-day national level seminar on “Biodiesel utilization for Diesel Engines”
  • A workshop on “Engineering Mechanics” was conducted for 11 days with a sanctioned fund of Rs. 2,34,861/- from IIT-BOMBAY –MHRD.
  • A workshop on “Fluid Mechanics” was conducted for 11 days with a sanctioned fund of Rs. 2,39,103/- from IIT-KHARAGPUR –MHRD.
  • We hold a strong placement record and our students have got placements in reputed companies like Tech Mahindra, Sundaram Fasteners Limited, Digital Nirvana, Polaris, Renault Nissan, Lucas TVS, Hexaware Technologies, Emrald Tyre, Mitsuba, LGB Group And TVS Upasana.
  • A Low-cost car named “FEMTO Car” designed and fabricated by our mechanical engineering students got wide appreciation and telecast in Puthia Thalaimurai TV channel.
  • The innovative project named “STROM WHEELED VEHICLE” by Mechanical engineering students to utilize pedal power to store as electrical energy in battery to run a bicycle was selected to exhibit in the National Level project contest held in Mumbai organized by ELECRAMA.
  • A “Foldable Bicycle” designed and fabricated by our students for their project work was widely appreciated and won prizes in many project competitions.
  • A Final year student of mechanical engineering department Mr.P.Praveen Kumar won “ICTACT YOUTH ICON 2014” in the ICTACT youth talk contest of 2014.
  • Facilities like research Paavai-Harita TVS Core engineering laboratory to provide software training in design packages like CATIA, DELMIA, 3D VIA and Vertical Machining Centre to give hands-on training in CNC machining operations. 

STUDENTS ACHIVEMENTS Academic Year 2019-2020

S. NO. Name of Student Class Title Venue Prize / Place Date
1 S.Ciddarth III Year Mech Summer Programme in Artifical Intelligence Taiwan Internship 16.07.19-29.07.19
2. S.Dhaneesh Dharan III Year Mech NYF(National Youth Festival) Odishaa Entertainment Award 20.12.19
3. S.Ciddarth III Year Mech Artificial Intelligence Asia University-Taiwan 3 Credits Score-93 29.07.19
4. S.Naveen III Year Mech TQI(Talent Quest India) Chennai Mentor 23.02.20
5. D.Sandhiya III Year Mech Sorpor-19 Krishnagiri Special Award 08.09.19
6. D.Sandhiya III Year Mech TQI(Talent Quest India) Chennai Project Manager 23.02.20
7. Ragunath
Rahul Krishnan
S.Saran
III Year Mech Paper Presentation/Electric Vehicle Pollachi Second Prize 22.02.20
8. K.Vignesh
S.TamilSelvan
M.Thirumoorthi
E.Thinakaran
M.Suresh Kumar
R.Prakash
III Year Mech Contraption Salem First Prize 23.02.20
9. S.Suresh Kumar III Year Mech Python & Machine Learning IIT-Madras Best learner 22.12.19-22.01.20
10 K.Ajith Kumar
Adite Mathew
R.Ashok
A.Abdul Rahim
IV Mech Application of Topsis for optimization of operating parameters in micro EDM Journal IJRESM Vol 3, Issue 1,Jan 2020
11 S.I.Hari Krishna IV Year Mech Summer Programme in Artifical Intelligence Taiwan Internship 16.07.19-29.07.19
12 M.Keerthivasan IV Year Mech Summer Programme in Artifical Intelligence Taiwan Internship 16.07.19-29.07.19
13 E.Sridhar IV Year Mech Summer Programme in Artifical Intelligence Taiwan Internship 16.07.19-29.07.19

Academic Year 2018-2019

S. NO. Name of Student Class Title Venue Prize / Place Date
1 E.OmSakthi III Year Mech Mr.Logo KSR Engineering College First 28.08.18
2. M.Anbu III Year Mech Indo Taiwan Project Summit Paavai Engineering College Best Project Award 26.02.19

 

Students Achievement in Sports & Cultural activities
Year Name of the award/ medal Team / Individual inter-university / state /  National/ International Name of the event Name of the student
2019-2020 Third Individual National All India Participation &Inter-zone Third in Fencing Women Anumithra. S
2019-2020 Gold Individual National South Zone Participation in Kho-Kho Men Arivalagan. M
2019-2020 Third Individual Inter-University Fencing S.Anumithra
2019-2020 Third Individual Inter-University Fencing K.Jina
2019-2020 Winners Team Inter-University Basketball B.Francis
2019-2020 Winners Team Inter-University Basketball B.S.Balakumar
2019-2020 Winners Team Inter-University Ball Badminton M.Jeyasingam
2019-2020 Winners Team Inter-University Ball Badminton S.Praveenkumar
2019-2020 Winners Team Inter-University Kho-Kho M.Arivalagan
2019-2020 Winners Team Inter-University Kho-Kho V.Praveenraj
2019-2020 Runners Team Inter-University Volleyball C.Sivabalan
2019-2020 Third Individual Inter-University Weightlifting S.Abiram
2019-2020 First Individual Inter-University Powerlifting (women) Anumithra
2019-2020 Winners Team State Ball Badminton S.Santhoshkumar
2019-2020 Winner Individual National Match – Team Winner- National Youth Development Camp-2019, Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India S.KombaiahPandiyan
2018 -2019 Winners Team Inter-University Boxing J.Gunaselan
2018 -2019 Winners Team Inter-University Basketball A.Ashik Mohammed
2018 -2019 Winners Team Inter-University Basketball B.Francis
2018 -2019 Third Individual Inter-University Power Lifting S.Abiram
2017-2018 First Team National Rural Volley Ball C.Sivabalan
2017-2018 First Team State Handball S.Kumaresan
2017-2018 First Team State Handball G.Arun
2017-2018 First Individual National Rural Yoga J.Rudra
2017-2018 Winners Team Inter-zonal Handball G.Arun
2017-2018 Participation Individual National Boxing T.S.Ashwanthamam
2017-2018 Participation Individual National Power Lifting S.Abiram
2017-2018 Participation Individual National Yogasanas J.Rudra
2017-2018 Winners Team Inter-University Handball G.Arun
2017-2018 Winners Team Inter-University Handball S. Kumaresan
2017-2018 First individual State Athletic J.Rudra
2017-2018 Third individual National Boxing T.S.Ashwanthamam
2016-2017 First Individual State Yoga championship J.Rudra
2016-2017 Participation Team Inter-University Handball S.Kumaresan
2016-2017 Participation Individual Inter-University Yoga J.Rudra
2016-2017 Participation Individual Inter-University Boxing T.S.Ashwathaman
2016-2017 First Individual National Yoga championship J.Rudra
2016-2017 Participation Team Inter-University Handball G.Arun
2016-2017 Participation Team Inter-University Handball M.Maruthupandi
2016-2017 Third Team Inter-University Basketball S.Suresh
2016-2017 Third Team Inter-University Basketball J.SherifAhamed
2016-2017 Participation Team Inter-University Ball Badminton M.Jeyasingam
2015-2016 First Individual National All India Invitational Yoga Championship J.Rudra
2015-2016 Second Individual National South India Yogasana Championship – 2015, Kanchipuram J.Rudra
2015-2016 Fifth Individual National 34th National yoga sports championship 2016 J.Rudra
2015-2016 Second Individual National 36th Tamilnadu yoga sports championship 2015 J.Rudra
2015-2016 Second Team National National Level Sports Fest, Colosseum for Basketball J.Sherif Ahemed
S.Suresh
2015-2016 Winner Team National National Level Sports Fest, Coloseseum for Handball S.Kumaresan
M.Muruthupandi
G.Arun
2015-2016 Second Individual National South India Yogasana Championship – 2015 J.Rudra
2015-2016 Participation Individual National All India Interuniversity Yoga Tournaments J.Rudra
2015-2016 Participation Team National All India Interuniversity Boxing Tournaments T.S.Aswathaman
2015-2016 First Individual Inter-university KCT yugam 2016, Asanas J.Rudra
2015-2016 Second Team Inter-university KCT yugam 2016, Handball G.Arun
M.Maruthupandi
2015-2016 Second Team Inter-university KCT yugam 2016, Basketball S.Suresh
J.Sherif Ahemed
2015-2016 First Individual Inter-university Patanjali Yoga and Research Centre, Champion J.Rudra
2015-2016 Third Team Inter-university Patanjali Yoga and Research Centre, rhythmic Pair J.Rudra
2015-2016 Second Individual Inter-university Patanjali Yoga and Research Centre, Artistic Single J.Rudra
2015-2016 Champion Individual State Interstate Level Yoga Championship, Champion of champion J.Rudra
2015-2016 First Team State Interstate Level Yoga Championship, Rhythmic Pair J.Rudra
2015-2016 First Individual State Interstate Level Yoga Championship, Artistic Single J.Rudra
2015-2016 First Individual Inter-university State level Yoga Competition J.Rudra
2015-2016 First Individual State South India Yoga championship 2015, Champion J.Rudra
2015-2016 First Team State Sree Sakthi State level inter polytechnic fest 2016, Basketball S.Suresh
J.SherifAhemed
2015-2016 Winners Team Inter-university Anna University Inter Zonal Tournament, Basket Ball S.Suresh
J.SherifAhemed
2015-2016 Runners Individual Inter-university Anna University Inter Zonal Tournament, Athletics M.Maruthupandi
G.Arun
S.Kumaresan
2015-2016 Second Individual State Tamilnadu State Yogasana Championship 2015-2016, Atheletic Yoga J.Rudra
2015-2016 First Team State Tamilnadu State Yogasana Championship 2015-2016, Atheletic Yoga J.Rudra
2015-2016 Participation Individual State Champion of Champion, South India yoga championship, Chennai J.Rudra
2015-2016 Participation Individual State Asanas, KCT Yugam, Coimbatore J.Rudra
2015-2016 Participation Individual State Artistic single, Tamil Nadu pondicherry Interstate level yoga championship, Coimbatore J.Rudra
2015-2016 Participation Team State Rhythmic Pair, Tamil Nadu Pondicherry Interstate level yoga championship, Coimbatore J.Rudra
2015-2016 Participation Individual State Yoga, Velalar College of Engineering And Technology, Prana Yoga Varma Research Centre, Erode J.Rudra
2015-2016 Participation Team State Artistic Single,  All India interstate invitational yoga championship, Chennai J.Rudra
2015-2016 Participation Team State Rhythmic Pair,  All India interstate invitational yoga championship, Chennai J.Rudra
2015-2016 Participation Team State Yoga, Tamilnadu State Yogasana Championship J.Rudra
2015-2016 Participation Team Inter-University Badminton , Anna University Inter-Zone Tournaments G.Arun
2015-2016 Participation Team Inter-University Athletics , Anna  University Inter-Zonal Tournaments S.Kumaresan
M.Maruthupandi
G.Arun
2015-2016 Participation Team Inter-University Basketball , Anna  University Inter-Zonal Tournaments S.Suresh
J.Sherif Ahemed
2015-2016 Participation Team State Basketball , Sree Sakthi State Level Inter Polytechnic Sports Fest S.Suresh
J.Sherif Ahemed

 FACULTY ACHIEVEMENTS Guest Lecture Delivered

S. No Name of the faculty Name of the Program Date Topic Organising Institution
1 Dr.K.Sundara Murthy Guest Lecture 11.11.2020 Sustainable Manufacturing Dept. of Mechatronics Engineering, Nehru Institute of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore
2 Dr.V.Subburam Guest Lecture 10.12.2020 Electrochemical Machining – An Emerging Technology Dept. of Mechatronics Engineering, Nehru Institute of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore
3 Dr.V.Subburam AICTE sponsored STTP on-line Webinar 18.11.2020 Scope of Electrochemical Micromachining Dept. of Mechatronics Engineering, R.M.K College  of Engineering and Technology, Chennai  

FACULTY AWARD

Name of the Faculty Name of the award Year of Award Awarding Agency
Academic Year 2019-2020
Dr.K.Sundaramurthy Excellence in Education Awards 2019 – 2020 Institute of technical and Scientific Research, Jaipur
Dr.K.Sundaramurthy Mentor of change for Atal Tinkering Labs 2019 – 2020 Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)
Dr.K.K.Ramasamy Exemplary Academic Administrators Of Higher Education Institute Across India 2019 – 2020 The academic council of uLeKtz
Dr.M.Prem kumar Research Peace award 2019 – 2020 RULA AWARDS
Dr.M.Prem kumar Best Principal Award 2019 – 2020 InSc (Institute of scholars)
Dr.M.Mahesh Award of Appreciation 2019 – 2020 Muthayammal Engineering College
Dr.V.Subburam Award of Appreciation 2019 – 2020 Gnanamani College of Technology
Dr.K.Sundaramurthy Award of Appreciation 2019 – 2020 Jayam College of Engg & Tech
A.P.Siva subramaniam Award of Appreciation 2019 – 2020 Muthayammal Engineering College
P.Pugalenthi Award of Appreciation 2019 – 2020 Salem College of Engineering & Tech
Dr.M.S.Vijayanand Award of Appreciation 2019 – 2020 Dr.Nagarathinam’s College of Engineering
Academic Year 2018-2019
Dr.K.K.Ramasamy Best Academic Director 2018 – 2019 South Indian ASDF awards-2018
Dr.M.Premkumar Award of excellence for pioneering efforts in best practices and popularizing CAE 2018 – 2019 NAFEMS
Mr.S.T. kumaravel Innovative research (Mechanical Engg ) & Dedicated Academician 2018 – 2019 International Awards & Honors Convocation 2018
Dr.V.Subburam Best Researcher Award’18. 2018 – 2019 IJRULA
Mr.M.Makesh Best Researcher Award’18. 2018 – 2019 IJRULA
Mr.P.Elumalai Best Researcher Award’18. 2018 – 2019 IJRULA
Dr.K.Sundaramurthy Best Researcher Award’18. 2018 – 2019 IJRULA
Mr.S.T. kumaravel NSF Outstanding Best Review paper award 2018 – 2019 Nature Science Foundation
Dr.V.Subburam Award of Appreciation 2018 – 2019 Muthayammal Engineering College
Academic Year 2017-2018
Dr.M.Premkumar Researcher 2017 – 2018 Allinov Research and development private limited
Mr.S.T. kumaravel Innovative Dedicated Teaching Faculty & Professional Engineer Award 2017 – 2018 Professional Awards & Honors 2017 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Mr.S.T. kumaravel Best Research Scholar 2017 – 2018 IARA Award 2017
Dr.K.Sundaramurthy Award of Appreciation 2016 – 2017 Gnanamani College of Technology
Academic Year 2016-2017
M.Makesh  Company Appreciation 2016 – 2017 Remotech Engineers
M.Vinothkumar  Company Appreciation 2016 – 2017 Remotech Engineers
Dr.M.Prem kumar Appreciation Award 2016 – 2017 NAFEMS
M.Makesh Award of Appreciation 2015-2016 Gnanamani College of Technology
Academic Year 2015-2016
M.Makesh  Company Appreciation 2015 – 2016 united Manufacture India
A.P.Siva subramaniam  Company Appreciation 2015 – 2016 united Manufacture India
Mr.S.T.Kumaravel Best Paper Award 2015 – 2016 Best paper award in the national conference on Computational fluid dynamics applications in biotechnology processes at K.S.Rangasamy college of technology
Dr.M.S.Vijayanand Award of Appreciation 2016 – 2017 Muthayammal Engineering College

 

WordPress Lightbox Plugin